Southeastern announces social studies winners - Hammond Star: Local News

February 14, 2016

Top Stories

    • School officials may discuss standards at state conference

    • Plans for new hangar at regional airport underway

    • Authorities investigating fatal shooting

    • Natalbany fire calls continue to rise over 2014

    • Kolwe expects staff cuts

Top Sports

    • Devonta Smith's 22 points not enough as Amite falls to Bogalusa: Video Highlights

    • Kayla Watson scores 18 as Amite dominates glass in win over Bogalusa: Video Highlights

    • Bogalusa boys edge Amite in second fanless meeting

    • Amite girls top Bogalusa with no crowd in attendance

    • Amite girls top Bogalusa, boys fall on last-second shot

    • Sumner girls boast unbeaten regular season record

    • T.J. Bedford pushes St. Paul's past Ponchatoula for 27th straight win: Video Highlights

Associated Press News

    • 'No rhyme or reason' for machete attack at Ohio restaurant

    • Carnegie Hall brings more than musical harmony to SC prison

    • Animal rights protest scrapped after "greased pig" dust-up

    • Obstacles abound in prosecution of Texas priest in cold case

    • Court gunman's widow sentenced to life in prison

    • Mets pitcher Jenrry Mejia 1st to draw lifetime drug ban

    • Presidential contenders fight for minority voters in SC

    • Kanye's lyrics about Taylor Swift ignite new controversy

    • Apple co-founder is bringing us an even nerdier 'Comic Con'

    • Illinois bill would criminalize filming fights to put online

    • Megan Fox is new 'New Girl' filling in for Zooey Deschanel

    • Broncos linebacker Von Miller earns Super Bowl MVP honors

    • Offbeat humor and upbeat messages dominate Super Bowl 50 ads

    • Super Bowl gets 111.9 million viewers, down from last year

    • Cruise ship that sailed in storm headed back to home port

Southeastern announces social studies winners

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, March 24, 2010 12:00 am

Winners of the annual Region VIII Social Studies Fair, hosted March 17 by Southeastern Louisiana University, have been announced.

Grand prize winners for individual and group projects were chosen in three divisions: Division I (grades 4 6), Division II (grades 7 8), and Division III (grades 9 12).

They will advance to the state Social Studies Fair at the Lake Charles Civic Center on April 26.

DIVISION I

INDIVIDUAL — Grand Prize: Katherine Dugas, Mary Queen of Peace, “Navajo Code Talkers;” Runner-up: Ian Hebert, Tchefuncte Middle School, “Attack on Pearl Harbor: Battleship Row.”

GROUP: Grand Prize: Shelby Patti and Cailin Sampey, Holy Ghost School, “Injustice in Bloody Tangipahoa;” Runner-up: Reese Ingram, Genna Jordan and Lauren Lombas, Our Lady of the Lake, “Do You Believe.”

DIVISION II

INDIVIDUAL — Grand Prize: Abby Gottschalk, Madisonville Junior High, “Teenage Pregnancy;” Runner-up: Burke Irwin, Cedarwood School, “Boom Boom Pow: The Yellowstone Super Volcano.”

GROUP — Grand Prize: April Gaydos and Colleen Daley, Holy Ghost School, “Behind Bars 4 a Crazy Charge;” Runner-up: Dani Schillace and Madison Casey, Holy Ghost School, “The Irish & Italian Immigration Experiences.”

DIVISION III

INDIVIDUAL — Grand Prize: John Villarrubia, St. Paul’s School, “Our Mind’s Beat: Zap Z;” Runner-up: Charles Gambel IV, St. Paul’s School, “The Funnel.”

GROUP - Grand Prize: Josue Breaux and Nick Escher, St. Paul’s School, “Katrina and Rita: Effects on Agriculture;” Runner-up: Melissa Cantrell and Gabrielle Williams, Pearl River High School, “Drunk Driving Kills.”

Additional Social Studies Fair winners, listed by school, are:

HOLY GHOST SCHOOL - Chloe Chauvin and Morgan Busch, first, Division I, sociology; Carlie Vaccaro and Caroline Watts, first, Division II, economics; Justin Kain, first, Division II, economics; Lauren St. Romain, first, Division II, history; Emily Rusciano and Bailey Barringer, first, Division II, sociology; Andrew Jordan, second, Division II, economics; Madison Chauvin and Madison Tucker, second, Division II, history; Meredith Bechac and Mary-Danse Jarratt, second, Division II, sociology; Justin Jones, third, Division I, economics; Claire Traylor and Gabi Dufrene, third, Division I, history; Jordan Jarreau and Anna Lanier, third, Division II, sociology; Courtney Dawsey, fourth, Division I, anthropology; Jacob Orlando, fourth, Division II, anthropology.

SPRINGFIELD HIGH SCHOOL - Savannah Klier, first, Division III, political science; Hannah Harper, second, Division III, geography; Max Coats, second, Division III, history; Sarah Drago, third, Division III, history; Tyler Fontenot, third, Division III, political science; Chris Lilly, fourth, Division III, history.

HAMMOND WESTSIDE UPPER ELEMENTARY - Tylon Kennedy, first, Division I, anthropology.

MATER DOLOROSA CATHOLIC SCHOOL - Jonah Faulk and Jonathan Faulk, second, Division II, anthropology.

NESOM MIDDLE SCHOOL - Krista Scafidel and Zachary Mashon, fourth, Division II, history.

SOUTHEASTERN LABORATORY SCHOOL - Samantha Messina, second, Division I, economics; Lucas Coleman and Harrison Swank, second, Division I, history; Madison Bentivegna and Lyndsey DeVaney, second, Division II, economics; Alexis Durante, fourth, Division II, economics; Arianna Hamilton, fourth, Division II, political science; Ryland Wells and Amal DeAlwis, fourth, Division II, sociology; Miranda Donakey, fourth, Division II, sociology.

ST. JOSEPH SCHOOL - Ian Waller, third, Division I, history.

CEDARWOOD SCHOOL - Jacob Schaefer and James Varney, first, Division II, anthropology; Hayden Loeb, second, Division I, sociology; Matthew Pilote and Michael Leishman, third, Division II, history; Bram Love, third, Division II, history; Jack Statton, fourth, Division I, economics.

LAKE HARBOR MIDDLE SCHOOL - Gabrielle Thurber, first, Division I, economics; Joseph Cannizzaro, second, Division I, political science; Joshua Riddlebarger, third, Division I, geography; Alejandro Yanes, fourth, Division I, sociology.

LEE ROAD JUNIOR HIGH - Amber Monlezun and Raina LaRocca, first, Division II, geography; Ty Loyd and Clayton Barker, second, Division II, geography; Allisyn Oalmann, second, Division II, history; Colt Grow, third, Division II, political science; Catelyn Michot, third, Division II, sociology.

MADISONVILLE JUNIOR HIGH - Isabella Ogden, first, Division I, geography; Tristen Drury, first, Division II, anthropology; Landon Thompson, first, Division II, political science; Dawson Pittman, second, Division I, geography; Kortney Chiappetta, second, Division II, geography; Addy Falgoust, second, Division II, sociology; Amy Desselles, third, Division II, anthropology; Brierre Breaux, third, Division II, economics.

MANDEVILLE JUNIOR HIGH - Florence Maillot, fourth, Division II, geography; Sophie Trist, fourth, Division II, history.

MANDEVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL - Sarah English, second, Division I, history.

MARY QUEEN OF PEACE - Kyle Shiell, third, Division I, political science; Jennifer Fiorella, fourth, Division I, geography.

MONTELEONE JUNIOR HIGH - Riley Porte, second, Division II, anthropology; Stephanie P. Niemiec, second, Division II, political science; Hannah Choppin, third, Division II, geography.

NORTHLAKE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL - Brennan Cooley, fourth, Division I, political science.

OUR LADY OF THE LAKE SCHOOL - Ryan Fair and Patrick Stewart, first, Division I, economics; Luke Avenel and Burak Kandil, first, Division I, geography; Amando Foto and Alexis Gutierrez, second, Division I, geography; James Estopinal, fourth, Division I, history.

ST. PAUL’S SCHOOL - Alexander Sibley, first, Division III, anthropology; Thomas Read, first, Division III, economics; Harrison M. Richard, first, Division III, history; Blake Tudela, second, Division III, anthropology; Elliott Thompson and Connor Rougelot, second, Division III, political science.

ST. SCHOLASTICA ACADEMY - Shelby C. Bryan, second, Division III, political science.

TCHEFUNCTE MIDDLE SCHOOL - Shalin Bhatt, first, Division I, sociology; Ryan Mader, second, Division I, anthropology; Ben Shallenberger, third, Division I, anthropology; Finn Bicknell, third, Division I, sociology.

FRENCH SETTLEMENT ELEMENTARY - Regan Newsom and Caitlyn Fontenot, fourth, Division I, history.

GRAY’S CREEK ELEMENTARY - Alyssa Kinchen, second, Division I, sociology.

Rules of Conduct

  • 1 Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
  • 2 Don't Threaten or Abuse. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated. AND PLEASE TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
  • 3 Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
  • 4 Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
  • 5 Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
  • 6 Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Welcome to the discussion.

Daily Star on Facebook